?
Solved

File and Folder Synchronisation

Posted on 2005-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi guys,

Hope you can help.

What would you guys recommend for the following requirement?

2 PCs

PC1:
A folder called C:\Test1

PC2:
A folder called C:\Test1

Users can add/delete files and folders from either location.
What we need is to synchronise the contents of these 2 locations, about every 5 mins.

Both PCs are part of an AD 2003 domain, running XP Pro.

At the moment, we dont have offline files/folders synch for desktops. These PCs are always on the network.

What would you guys recommend in doing here. Both PCs need to have these folders/files synched.

Thank you in advance.

Simon
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 14008385
>>>Users can add/delete files and folders from either location.
What we need is to synchronise the contents of these 2 locations, about every 5 mins.

1. What is the size of current directory?
2. Why not enabling offline files otherwise you need to create a batch script which will run in five minutes to copy contents of folders to either location. Doing this will led you in difficulty because you need to build a script which can resolve conflict between two files. If file1 in Test1 folder is updated first and file1 in Test2 folder folder at other machine is updated later then  you should build a script which can control the conflict between these two files. I suggest using Offline files which will take care of this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 14008514
Just a stupid question, why do you need a setup like this instead of storing the files on a share on a file server. If you want redundancy you can get that with DFS.
0