?
Solved

DVD backups

Posted on 2005-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
 I have a problem that only occurs sometimes and I was hoping to find a little help.  I have this thing where my DVD burner will burn a dvd but when it finishes it will only play on my computer, or other computers with a DVD R.  I currently use dvd shrink and dvd decrypter to burn my dvd's and I was wondering if anyone has any suggestions for me on how to get the DVD's to work 100% of the time on regular dvd players.
0
Comment
Question by:mattmikasa
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 14008044
Hi mattmikasa,

 Trail an error, but check the forums for these programs for more help. Its illegal, and they will have copy protection which will be preventing what your experiencing.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 14008068
Are the dvd's being finalized after the burn?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmikasa
ID: 14008091
DVD decrypter is telling me it completes the burn successfully, so I assume that means it is finalizing the burn, if it isn't can I finalize afterwards to just close the session out?  I have nero, can I use it to finalize afterwards?

Additionally, I don't think it is illegal for me to make backup copies of my own dvd's is it?  I purchased some anime that I had a hard time getting and I don't want to damage them, so I want to watch them on my regular dvd player but not risk damaging them through regular usage.  If even that is illegal, then I don't see why they even sell DVD burners.  I did mention that it was for backup copies didn't I?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 1600 total points
ID: 14008110
Yes it is illegal to make backups of orignal DVD's and its illegal to remove the protection placed into the DVD.

I would be using Nero instead of DVD Decrypter to place to the DVD-R

Are these DVD-s Dual Layer because the DVD D only supports these as far as I am aware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmikasa
ID: 14008146
I have no idea if they are dual layered.  Why allow dvd writers and copiers anyway than? And can I finalize them with nero after I have already burned them?  I use dvd decrypter because I use dvd shrink to get them to fit onto a single dvd, and it saves the dvd on my HD as a group of iso's with a mds file and I don't know how to get nero to use that properly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 14008159
Not unless you write more to it.

Its illegal there are many reasons for this software, but its illegal to copy or reproduce the DVD without written concent.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:woodendude
woodendude earned 400 total points
ID: 14009528
if you are already using dvd shrink to size them , use it to burn them also. dvd shrink burns through nero and is usually compatible with most stand alone players. using shrink you don't need decrypter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattmikasa
ID: 14011939
Thanks for the info,  most points go to cyberdevil since he/she answered the most of my questions, and woodendude pointed out something important.  Thanks for the help.
0