[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving from VB to .Net

Posted on 2005-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Dear All,

We currently use VB + SQL Server to create all our business applications. We are now considering moving to .Net technologies for our next project but have little expertise. The proposed project will be a multi-user, multi-location application with a central SQL Server database. Should we create a VB.Net application or an ASP.Net web-based application? Can web-based applications access devices such as barcode readers?  Does ASP.Net have the standard controls like grids, menus etc? What tools would we need to buy other than Visual Studio .Net? Any info would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vbtiger
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 14008054
Hi vbtiger,

 Only if the device is connected to the server, and will not be able to access the clients devices unless you write ActiveX objects to be inside the browser, which will mean you'll need to get signatures for these to run in the browser.

 But yes its possible for either solution to work. Using asp.Net would make it slower to access, than a vb.net client/server application.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 375 total points
ID: 14008082
And yes .NET contains all the usual controls Menus, Grids and much more.

Now for the type of application that you plan to make, I would suggest to go for a combination of VB.NET and ASP.NET.
One Clear advantage that ASP.NET gives is web based access so you can work from your home or from your favourite pub :-)

But then it puts in serious limitations as well (mostly due to security reasons), so naturally your Bar Code Reader will be a headache if you go for a completely web based solution.

Now in a hybrid sort of a solution what yo do id carefully design what part needs to be in VB.NET and what can be on the Web. For eg You naturally don't require to scan products/packets using Barcode Reader if you are working from your Home.
So that part can be with the VB.NET client program running on all Office machines. The ASP.NET will host information to be accessed from every where, or an occassional data entry etc.

Now integration of the two is not going to be an issue for you as in any case, you are planning to have only one SQL Server centrally located.

0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 375 total points
ID: 14009928
you might also want to look into using WEB SERVICES, have the local VB.NET app on each of the remote workstations, and interact with the database via web services, which can be implemented in a VB.NET EXE or in a web page.  That way your local VB.NET exe can work with the local barcode reader, and then send the information to the central database using the web services.

AW
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 14009950
Hi,

Here is where I found good examples for getting started in VB.Net

.....http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/samples/101samples.aspx

Link for ASP programs...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/asp.net/downloads/kits/default.aspx 


0
 

Author Comment

by:vbtiger
ID: 14016214
Hi Arthur,

What is the advantage of using web services over an ADO connection to the remote database?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 14020458
web services allow you to have a LOCAL exe (as opposed to w web-based application) carry out the local handling, and does not involve opening an ADO Connection to the remote database.  What kind of network are you working with?

If you are working with a Local barcode reader, it is much easier to access the reader with a local EXE than to try to access the barcode reader with a web-app.  There are all kinds of nasty security issues that arise when you attempt to connect a local device (like a bar code reader) to a client web page.

AW
0