Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I find a free baseball type font?

Posted on 2005-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
145,903 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm looking for a free font that can make the words ("Orioles") on this logo (http://d1143335.u41.forwardfusion.com/orioles.jpg).

I found something similiar at http://www.letterheadfonts.com/contributors/tomkennedy/ballpark.shtml. but you have to pay for it.

I have Googled for "baseball fonts" and "jersey fonts", but didn't find anything.  I've seen suggestions on making these types of fonts using Photothop, but I am just looking for a downloadable font.

I am making some jerseys for a team and need the logo for this.

I've looked at 100freefonts.com, fonts.com, fontshop.com, coolarchive.com and dafont.com and came up empty.  Dafont.com had a team spirit font (http://www.dafont.com/en/alpha.php?lettre=t&page=4), but it's not ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:jrram
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 500 total points
ID: 14008294
Hi jrram,

On the free side you can check Team Spirit. It's not the exact same font, those team fonts are for the most part custom made. The Swash in Team Spirit is not the best but if you have Illustrator or CorelDraw you can modify it. You can download Team Spirit from:

http://www.1001fonts.com/font_details.html?font_id=1766

Other commercial fonts worth looking at are:

Ephemera - http://letterheadfonts.com/contributors/tomkennedy/ephemera.shtml

Ballpark - http://letterheadfonts.com/contributors/tomkennedy/ballpark.shtml

Casey Ultrabold - http://www.flashfonts.com/flashsite/fontspage.htm

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pjs1234388
pjs1234388 earned 500 total points
ID: 14173846
www.dafont.com is BY FAR the best free typography resource on the web today, supporting a few languages and having icon fonts, and various well done typography which also works well in illustrator and other adobe applications
0