[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 --> WinXP IPC$ / Network problem

Posted on 2005-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
3,831 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-18
Hi,

I have a problem where i am trying to get a Win98 PC to connect to a share (any share) on a WinXP PC. Everytime i try to access the share, it asks me for a password. I have set up a user/pass on both machines IDENTICAL, created different users, changed the FAT32 partition to NTFS, started the XP machine first then the Win98 PC, enabled the guest user etc still no cigar.

I've had this problem before with other machines, and the only solution was to reformat the XP machine, or in some cases only a system restore was required. I would like to avoid both of these solutions if possible, but of course if it is the only solution it will have to be done.

All help is greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:compuit
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cyberdevil67
cyberdevil67 earned 900 total points
ID: 14008215
Hi compuit,

 Sounds like the permissions for this account is not setup on the folder being shared.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:night_monkey
night_monkey earned 300 total points
ID: 14008433
Run the XP Netwqork Setup Wizard. I had the exact same problem and this cured it for me.

http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/hnw_wizard_overvieww.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mtpcbypc
mtpcbypc earned 300 total points
ID: 14015929
try using the same username and password on the 98 machine as you are using on the xp machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:compuit
ID: 14016022
Work carried out on the the XP Pro System.
Note that the XP Pro system can browse shares and printers on the Win98 system - No issue there. TCP/IP operational
(mtpcbypc) Created identical account and password on XP Pro system to what is on the WIN98 System. Check permission etc everyone group has full access to created shares. (Except the IPC$ which is inherent in the system).
Uninstall File and printer sharing and reinstall - No Change
Carryout Winsock Fix - Rebuild TCP/IP Stack - No Change
Uninstall SP 2 - No Change
(Night Monkey) Setup internet sharing on XP Pro System - Network adaptors allocated correct IP etc eg for internal adaptor on XP Pro host 192.168.0.1 is set. The win98 system set for DHCP is allocated with the correct IP eg 192.168.0.165 - Ping systems both ways OK. No firewall active or blocking any ports or communication.
This appears to be a security / Permission thing / issue in this particular XP Pro install.

Note the issue is when you attempt to connect to the xp Pro system from the Win98 Pc using the "start," "Run," \\servername "enter." You are prompted for a password - enter whatever you like and nothing works "Password incorrect" Response. \\servername\ipc$
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 900 total points
ID: 14016051
The xp pro system doesn't have the permissions set for the win98 machines user.

To fix this browse on the XP machine to the directory and check that the everyone account has the necessary permissions to browse the file. If not the user that the win98 machine needs to enter a valid username and password that the winxp machine needs to authenticate against
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:compuit
ID: 14017422
(cyberdevil67) This user permission and creation has been covered off. I have also tested the system attempt to connect to it with any Windows PC - to no avail - will not connect to this XP Pro beast. Checked Workgroup setup etc all correct. XP Pro Systems have the follow message when attempting to connect....   \\server is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact administrator .....

Logon Failure: The user has not been granted teh requested logon type at this computer.  

Note : Also carried out the network wizard setup. etc - No Change. The PC has no trouble connecting to the Internet or any other system on the LAN.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:compuit
ID: 14017711
Thank you for the input everyone I have located the issue in the XP Pro "local security policy" - Under "user rights Assignment" - "Access this Computer from the network" - Added Everyone group etc as required. There was another one under the "Security option Policy" to do with cryption - But did not take the time to prove it. Suspect the "user rights Assignment" one was the real fix.
0