?
Solved

needs to look centered

Posted on 2005-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi

my site is www.vertigobluemusic.com I've been trying to just center the frame of the movie but I can't figure it out for the life of me.  Can anyone simply center the frame of the flash movie...I'm so frustrated

you can check out the fla file by going to   http://www.mafiaart.com/ABOUTHEARTIST.htm   scroll down to the bottom of the page....you'll see a button flashing next...that button has the fla file...please help!!  please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:lefty1980
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Billystyx
Billystyx earned 664 total points
ID: 14008559
your html should look more or less like this between the body tags - with your swf names and id in instead of these.

Then it will display 100%.

If, however, the borders in your swf are not the same size as the stage, you will have a problem with this.

<body bgcolor="#999999" topmargin="0" leftmargin="0">

<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=7,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" id="yoursite" align="left">
<param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
<param name="movie" value="yoursite.swf" />
<param name="quality" value="high" />
<param name="bgcolor" value="#999999" />
<embed src="yoursite.swf" quality="high" bgcolor="#999999" width="100%" height="100%" name="yoursite" align="left" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
</object>
</body>
</html>

billystyx
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:negatyve
negatyve earned 664 total points
ID: 14008578
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 14008613
if the borders of your swf do not match the stage borders (ie, they are way out), then line them up. If you need to do it, make the stage bigger, with right click on empty part of work area, choose preferences, and change the no. pixel width and height. Be aware though it resizes from x position 0, y position 0 downwards and to the right, so you may need to move stuff to fit it - depnding on how complex your swf is.

Billystyx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lefty1980
ID: 14008633
i'm sorry I dont think I was being clear enough about what I am saying.  It is the border within the flash movie that is offcentered.  Not the movie within the borders of the html page that I am wanting to adjust...it needs to move a little to the right...it seems to be ok height and width wise.  the page is   http://www.vertigobluemusic.com/veeeeertogo/mainindex.htm 
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 672 total points
ID: 14008680
if i understand correctly, u can't use the align to stage tool and that will most likely screw things up, why don't you just use the edit multiple frames option, select everything and shift it manually.
you can use the rulers and grid lines if needed but i'd say that's ur best bet.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Billystyx
ID: 14008701
blu has it there - just one more thing - if anything is positioned with action script you will need to change the x and y positions too, to match it all up:)
0