Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disk Error - How to try to fix or migrate data

Posted on 2005-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello,

my pc is running win xp rpo sp2, recently when it starts all gose badly slow, to get login it took 10 minutes... hd led is always on, all functions are slowed down.

in ents i find a lot of log with a short "disk error" message with bad sectors info.  ( hd is a maxtor 120 gb eide)

I tried to run scandisk to solve the problem..

i've tried to make an image of my hd to dploy to a new disk but "acronos true image2 say that is ot possible to proced due some error on the disk

any clue about how to try to solve the problem ? any application you can suggest ?

maybe something will mark or fix bad sectors to let me make an image and change the old disk with a new one ?

thanks

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:theexxx
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 195 total points
ID: 14008567
first, backup what you can
then test your drive with maxtor utility :  http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
eventually, zero out the drive, and reinstall from fresh. you probably have a bad drive, if it carries any warranty, have a warranty replacement
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mastrominchione earned 60 total points
ID: 14008570
before doing others.....
try to do this

open a command prompt (Start->Run: CMD)

tipe:
chkdsk x:
where x it's your partition

this is in read only mode.... it don't change anything for now...
if it has some error you can tipe
chkdsk x: /F
you permit the write on disk for trying to solve the problem....
if your partition (like a think) it's the one with your OS it will ask you to program a check disk at the next reboot...
if you say yes and reboot it will try to fix

this is a windows utility.. it worked for me several times with little problem....
there is a chance something goes wrong... i have to warn you..

good luck!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 195 total points
ID: 14008571
the easiest way to diag nose can be hooking the drive to another PC
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:easymage
easymage earned 60 total points
ID: 14009010
Hi
Do you have any other peripherals(devices) connected to the same IDE connection?
if so try changing the device order and putting other devices on secondary if you have space.
Second try to check your jumper settings. and perhaps change IDE cable who knows maybe its the cable not necceseraly the HDD.
try to listen out if your disk is making out some funny noises or not natural noises.
then once you got all that checked.
download the disk software from MAXTOR www.maxtor.com and seek out POWERMAX is the utility you need.
this will check your hard drive for any problems run the several tests on it. at the end of the test if it is a HDD failure it will give you an error code with that code go look upon maxtors site to resolve it..
plus always on the site if the disk is not older than 2 years they should replace it for you;)
hope it helped byeez
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cczfury
cczfury earned 60 total points
ID: 14009303
Or try this other method. Insert your Windows XP cd in the cd-rom drive, reboot and set up your BIOS to boot from the CD drive. Let the CD boot when it says "Press any key to boot from CD" and after it finishes loading files, press the second option "Recovery Console".

Select your corrupt hard drive and type in your admin password. After that, type chkdsk /R

It will search for and fix all errors it can find. It may take quite a while if your hadrdrive's big.... Good luck ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:theexxx
ID: 14017737
before my post i've tried first with chkdsk but no way

now i'm running spinrite 6.0...it found some worng....i hope it will solve.....


my queswtion was if you know some application as well as drive imege or true image that allow to make animage of my disk also if there is some error on it

(like a bad sector skip otpion)

last one..i've tried to split point but seems it not work at all...

thanks guys for the moment

Luke
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 195 total points
ID: 14017975
if you want to split points :
click on the sploit point, just above the empty space for a post;
then you must aasign points to the posts you want to award points to, and the total of points must equal the points total available.
software to make an image : (they are supposed to take care of bad sectors)

http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/                                    norton ghost
http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm                              disk clone
http://www.alohabob.com/download/index.asp                        PC relocator

http://free-backup-software.net/backup-software.htm                  Free BACKUP
0
 

Author Comment

by:theexxx
ID: 14021418
thanks guy ...

btw sinrite done the job...

niow ii'll dep'loy a new disk

have a good time

Luke
0