?
Solved

password protecting a directory in the server

Posted on 2005-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
   I want to password protect a directory in the server. What I mean is people with the ftp access to the site wont be able to have an access to this particular directory  or in other words they wont be allowed to upload or download any files without a password(which I set). How should I go about for this? I am using ftpvoyager, in case if that has some features to set the password(I checked out but didnt find the answer).

Sid
0
Comment
Question by:Sid123
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 14009049
This is best handled by the ftp server program.

You could create some accounts that have write permissions and some that have only read permissions or no access at all.

the normal microsoft ftp server is not able to handle this feature, but the freeware ftp server warftp has no problems dealing with it.

http://support.jgaa.com/index.php?cmd=ShowProduct&ID=3&PHPSESSID=fce500768f22c931dffad03290d6a8db

Here is the quickstartguide: http://www.warftp.org/guides/WARFTP_Quickstart_v1.1.pdf

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NinjaWabbit earned 400 total points
ID: 14097158
Set your ftp server to use Windows userIDs (local or AD) for its userIDs.

Set the ftp folders up in NTFS, with user permissions to each folder... so, per folder, you will set up which users can read, write, create, view, list, etc.

When the user logs in to the ftp session, they will have exactly the level of access as specified in the NTFS permissions of the folders under the root folder. If you want a person to have write access to a folder normally siigned read-only, you will change that in the folder's NTFS permissions dialogue box, not in the FTP server configuration pages... and you will not need to give them a "secret" password. This way, you can give certain levels of access to "anonymous" users, and entirely different levels of access to specific named users.

Just remember one thing though... FTP sends its credentials in the clear, so don't rely on it being secure. If security is really of any importance, consider using secure ftp (SFTP or FTP-S).

Hope this helped.
0