?
Solved

Transfer/Backup SQL7 to SQL2000

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hi! i have got two machine, one is running SQL7 and the other SQL2000. i would like to ask how could i transfer/backup data between them. Both of them is not network together, so the only way for me is using a pen drive to transfer the DB to and from the two machine, but i need details instructions of howto

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:aboka
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:puranik_p
puranik_p earned 200 total points
ID: 14008822
You can take a backup of the DB from SQL7 and restore it on SQL 2000.
Another option is detach and attach the DB.

Take a look at these two articles..
http://www.sqlteam.com/item.asp?ItemID=9066
http://www.sqlteam.com/item.asp?ItemID=9465
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
r_a_j_e_s_h earned 300 total points
ID: 14008858
Right Click on the Database u want to take the backup, then in all tasks u will get "BACK UP DATABASE"option. back up the Database.
Similarly for Restoring the Database.

U can detach andattach the DB also, but some times u need to stop the SQL services to perform that operation.


0