Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

psqlodbc-08_00_0101 cannot be uninstalled

Posted on 2005-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I have accidentally installed psqlodbc-08_00_0101 into windows 98 2nd edition as realised that i should be using ver 7, now i have problem to uninstall it as when i try by:-
-add/remove program in control panel,
-double-click the psqlodbc
the psqlodbc still inside the system and remain uninstalled.
pls advice
0
Comment
Question by:jefcheek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Robson
ID: 14010732
What do you mead "inside the system"? AFAIK uninstall procedure does not remove datasources from ODBC administrator... you can still see them after the driver is removed.

R.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 14014778
If that fails you can use regedit to erase all traces of this driver from the registry.

Also edit odbc.ini in system directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jefcheek
ID: 14015509
what i mean is that u still can see psqlodbc in the add/remove program when u tried to uninstall it from add/remove program in the contron panel, and when i tried to install the version 7, it said another version already exist and must uninstall the existing version first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jefcheek
ID: 14015514
how to remove it from regedit??
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 140 total points
ID: 14017229
search registry for ostgre   -- think laterally search is in regedit edit menu  -- it may not be there !?
0