Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login script not working on 2K3 network

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Dear All,

I'm running a small business server 2003 network with 4 computers attached, and have set a server up as the domain controller et al without any problems. However, due to using about 6 network shares per user profile and the possibility of using a laptop as a main machine as and when needed, it has become necessary to declare all network shares in a login script of the domain users.

This is all written and correctly linked to in "Administrative Tools -> Active Directory Users and Computers" under the profile tab of the correct users in the "Users" section of the domain.

However, when I log a user off and login, the script doesn't fire, and the shares are therefore not created.

I'm sure I just haven't set something up to work, but I can't for the life of me find out what it is - any help would be greatly appreciated.

Best Regards,
- Graham
0
Comment
Question by:topazg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 14009217
Did you copy script in SYSVOL share?
In:-
\SYSVOL\sysvol\somesite.com\scripts
You should copy script in this folder otherwise it won't run because the default location for script to run is the above folder.

Does the script run when you run it locally?

Let us know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:topazg
ID: 14009252
No, but I have used a UNC path (\\{server}\{share}\login_scripts\login_all.cmd) as the login script location, so would that matter?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 14009502
You don't put the entire unc path. You would just put login_all.cmd because the computer will know where to look for the script...you don't have to tell it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 14009630
And again as systmprog said......you can't just put the script in any share that you create. It specifically needs to be in the location described by systmprog.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14009851
Eh?..My God....by mistake i have included domain name for my company.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:topazg
ID: 14010862
Oops! On the other hand, I doubt it is likely to be a particular security risk - I shielded both the server and the share name which was completely over the top - just force of habit!

Thanks greatly, it worked perfectly. Thanks also for your input luv2smile .. good alias by the way.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14016062
Thanks!
0