?
Solved

access the internet without using a proxy server

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi

Can you help me to understand what exactly means " In a company there are some applications that connect to the internet without using a proxy server",  maybe with some examples?
I was thinking of applications that use a modem or ISDN line to conect to the internet. Can you think of any other possible method?
Thank you
Deepak  
0
Comment
Question by:deepakee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 120 total points
ID: 14009053
hey Deepak

IMHO - what that means is, some applications dont like working through a proxy server (either cause it dosnt OR - {as is usually the case} the proxy server isnt set up correctly)

The bottom line is some applications fire up web connections that dont like going through a proxy server - here are some examples

https connections to cisco networking equipment (PX firewalls etc) will NOT work though a Proxy server
McAfee Antivirus ePO systems (unless properley configured) will NOT bring down updates through a proxy server
Oracle web applications
Pooley writtem Java applications

the list goes on- on and on
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 300 total points
ID: 14009266
To help you understand maybe you need more info on what a proxy server does.  A proxy server usually sits on the edge of a network and controls what and how the networks users access the internet.  A proxy can be used for any of, but not limited to, the reason listed below:

1) Caching information for faster web site access.

2) To disallow certain sites (gambling, shopping, pornography, etc...)

3) Monitor who is using the internet and when.  Also which users are using certain sites.

The list goes on.  But now that you have a little bit of an idea what a proxy server is you can see why some applications would have trouble going through a proxy server when they are expecting a standard internet connection.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jeopboy earned 1080 total points
ID: 14009692
The defining characteristic of a proxy server is that it *proxies* connections.  At a TCP connection level, this means that your web browser is making a direct connection to the proxy server and the proxy server then makes a separate connection to the web site on your behalf(following the rules/caching outlined by savone).

An IPSec VPN connection is one of the most common that can't be proxied.

Many corporations allow non-proxied connections to be initiated outbound via their firewalls.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14013603
ThanQ
0