[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Slow transfer speed while sharing files on a winxp netwok using 54g wireless clients.

Posted on 2005-05-16
13
Medium Priority
?
2,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi
First of all, I have an ASUS WL-500g Deluxe router, a TopCom SkyR@cer 154 PRO pci card on the desktop and a 3Com Officeconnect 11g PC CARD on the laptop. The ruter is set to AP and the internet connection is a 2mbit adsl.

I have Zonealarm With Anti-virus on both computers, set to allow access only from the ip of the other computer in the network. I have shared folders on the desktop with the media i want to stream to the laptop and out to the TV.
The problem is when transferring files from the desktop to the laptop.  I never get speeds above 300K/s. This is way too low to view a movie in the dvdplayer on the desktop over the wan.
I have set the router to open access, not using any form of accesscontrol/encryption what so ever.

I have tried everything i have come over of advice in the forums on the internet, but without luck.
I hope you guys can help me.

Best regards
tortve
0
Comment
Question by:tortve
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 14009190
Turn off Zone Alarm and see if that helps.

Also, the laptop is on a wireless connection right?  That will slow you down if you don't have the AP configured correctly, if youhave increased encyption/security on the AP, or if you aren't getting good connection speeds across the wireless.

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 14009282
I also would say your wireless AP is the point of failure here.  They claim 54mps but I have not been able to get close to that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 14009496
something  i found helped is changing the configuration on the network card.

my network conections -> right click on the conection and select properties.

click configure on the network card (above TCP/IP etc options)

here you can change the speed of the network card, it's probably currently set to Auto Negotiate, just change that to say 100MB/s Full Duplex and see if that helps. i was having problems sending and recieving files over MSN with 400KB pictures taking almost 15 mins! now they only take a couple of mins which is a massive improvment.
you'll have to change this option on the laptop and PC.
let me know if it helps or not.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 14009544
Won't be able to change it on the Laptop if it is connecting wirelessly.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tortve
ID: 14009705
Turning off Zone Alarm did nothing for the transfer speed. As I have read others having the same problem, but not providing a solution, I was wondering if this is a problem without a fix.
Transferring files on a wire with the same router gives me full speed, about 9.5MB/s.
Having read reviews of the router, gave me a hint of what to expect. The reviews all say it gived about 30Mbit transfer speed on a lan using wireless.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 14009730
Check your wireless card settings once connected.  It will tell you what speed you are connecting at.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011447
Turn on use netbios over tcp/ip in the advanced propeties of you network connections and reboot and try again.  Think that will speed things up.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tortve
ID: 14012838
The connection speed according to the wireless network connection is a stable 54Mbit.
I installed NetBIOS protocol on both pcs. This boosted the speed to a peek speed of 993KB/s.
This is still much lower than the speed I am supposed to get, but
 3x the speed of before I installed NetBIOS.

If you have any more tips they are recieved with the most gratitude.

Thanks alot guys!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14013024
If the files that you want to access are only on one machine then you can set it to a manually assigned IP and put that into the hosts file of the other machines
ie: start - run - notepad C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
add a line under:     127.0.0.1       localhost  
that is :                   ipaddress      name of computer

example of my host file is:

127.0.0.1           localhost
192.168.0.5        fileserver
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14013065
Also remove any extra items unless you have to have them from you network properties - extra protocols slow things down.
you should just have the Microsoft client, QOS packet scheduler, file and printer sharing, and tcp/ip.
I would recommend unchecking QOS packet scheduler and also for more stable network connections disabling the power management on the nics - this is found under the configure button next to the network device on that same properties of the connection page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 14013838
BTW, what are you security settings for your wireless?  Is it open?  

Also, on your laptop, do you have any other wireles configuration software on it. (its usually provided by the NIC manufacturer) If you do have a wireless config utility built in with the WLAN card, then go into Admin tools -> services and turn off the "wireless zero configuration" service.  This is a common issue with wireless devices on windows XP.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tortve
ID: 14017178
Hi again.

i tried unchecking all of the protocols I don't need, only to see that the transfer speed was back to a max of 300KB/s. I added the laptop as a host in the hosts file but it didnt make a difference.
I just can't figure it out. A friend of mine laught at my problem, blaming the "bad equipment I had bought". He also has a wireless router and 2 wireless clients. I told him to test his transfer speed, only to find out that he has the same problem :(.
He doesn't have the same aquipment as me, he has a philips wireless router, a belkin pci card and a Fujitsu-Siemens centrino laptop.
His network is WEP encrypted.

This tells me that it is not product related. It must be a common problem with wireless setup.

What is kinda funny is that i had a friend over and he connected his pc with a cable to the router. Transferspeed was excellent. maybe I should just start ripping out my hair, straw by straw.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtpcbypc earned 375 total points
ID: 14018384
Encription is a necessary evil.  I've heard it slows down tx rate by as much as 25%.  Then you have TCP/ip overhead and 802.11 overhead and a 54g isn't anywhere close to a 54mbs.  Those are all theoretical numbers.  concidering that most folks are using it for internet mostly it 10 to 20 times faster that that so they don't notice a difference but for file sharing it isn't half the speed it is more like 10% of the speed of 100mb wired.  No matter what you tweak.
0