Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Clone NT4 HDD

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Does anyone have a plan for cloning a NT4 HDD to a portable disk. I am thinking of purchasing a 80GB portable HDD, partitioning it as 7GB bootable OS, 50GB for apps and data and the remainder for other stuff.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:aakay
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 375 total points
ID: 14010399
Hello aakay

I didnt exactly understand your point of the question, can you try to explain what do u mean by clone the HDD, Are you looking for a kind of software that clones the HDD to the portable HDD, Or How you can connect them ...? or using Dual boot options and check whats the best choice for you that we suggest?

If you are looking for a software to clone NT4 HDD, Then i suggest that you Take a look at this link below:-
http://www.williamaford.com/CloningaHDD.php .

If You have a 2.5 inch HDD on your portable that you want to connect to a 3.5 inch? You can buy a rack and connect them to each other once you got it.
http://www.maplin.co.uk/Free_UK_Delivery/44932.htm

7GB is enough for the OS Partition.

And in case that you have an idea about installing both windows xp and NT on your computer, then You can do so but you have to install each of them on seperated partition.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 14010855
Norton Ghost.

That's all you need.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 14010864
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aakay
ID: 14010948
Thanks all, i will try http://www.williamaford.com/CloningaHDD.php . then award points. My experience of Norton Ghost is all floppy disks and dos thingys , yuck!!

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 14011049
eww.  I've never used Norton Ghost for anything but hard drives.  I don't even have any floppy drives :o)    Someone actually gave me a Mac zip disk the other day.. I was like, well, um, I don't know what to say (it was a client)... could you go back and email these files to me?  hehehe


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 14011052
Good luck aakay
0
 

Author Comment

by:aakay
ID: 14011133
Decided on a product to try: Amacom flip2disk with flipback back up and restore software.

Points to moh10ly, thanks.
0