Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Veritas lists backup as "failed"

Posted on 2005-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm running Veritas backup exec 10.0 on server 2003. When backing up I get "failed" for job status even if just one file was skipped. I've seen it say "completed with exceptions" on other systems before. Is there a way to tweak backup exec so that if only a couple of files get skipped it will say "completed with exceptions"?
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickXogent
ID: 14013691
I've never been able to figure this one out myself.  It seems for certain files it will consider the backup job as failed.  Other files it says job completed with exemptions.  If I see a job that has failed, I usually go into the job log and find out what is failing the job.  I go into the job setup and deselect these files manually.  That way the backup job will not attempt to backup these files again which should allow the job to complete just fine.

Is it something that keeps popping up over and over again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 14042491
Yes   It tends to be users archive.pst file which is in their documents. Sometimes it may be an open file. I can't figure out at what point it considers a job failed and a job "completed with exceptions". I am hopig someone has a way of tweaking this
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickXogent earned 1000 total points
ID: 14042521
Your guess is as good as mine with this issue.  Kind of a shame that the backup has to be considered failed over a couple of open files.  Then again, this could be an advisory to make sure those files get backed up manually at times.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 14054595
Yup. I have seen this before.  I work in a law office where some of the employees are working in the middle of the night.  As it takes 3 hours for the backup job to run, these files are being changed by users while the backup is in process.  If you have selected error checking, the backup is compared to the current disk and any differences are noted.  If there are discrepencies between the backup and the original disk, you get the "failed" backup message.  

This "failed job" message is misleading because the backup is complete except for what is typically just a handfull of files.  Look at the properties for the backup job and uncheck the error checking option.  This should clear the error.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 14054605
Addendum to the above:  Unchecking the error checking option does not clear the error but it silences the "failed job"  report in the Veritas backup Exec job log.  I think Veritas could have used better language to explain that some files were changed during the execution of the backup job.  ggordon777
0