?
Solved

At Login Screen Unable to enter password

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am running a Win2k3 DC and a Win2k Server member server with Exchange 5.5.
From time to time when I attempt to login on the W2k server The only key that works is the backspace key. It is not the keyboard because I am using a KVM switch and it works well on the DC. Once I hard reset the server the fuctionality comes back.
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14010064
So i would say key conflict with keyboard on servers. How many servers you are using with this KVM switch?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itmaximum earned 2000 total points
ID: 14010211
When I encounter this problem, it generally points either to a bad kvm cable or the port on the kvm I am using, in general the server doesnt recieve a return signal when it checks for a keyboard after going idle for some period of time, so it assumes the keyboard has been unplugged, on all windows OS's if the keyboard has been unplugged for more then a few minutes, the only way to restore functionality of the physical keyboard is a reboot.

I would suggest moving to a different port on teh KVM first, monitor it, and if it conitnues, change out the kvm cable, the next of course would be to replace the KVM switch itself.

ITM
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 14011008
i wold agreee with itmaximum, if availble try a differetn port on the kvm, or swap the cables between teh servers adn see if the issue stays with teh server or a paticular port or cable set on teh kvm.

also check the power managment settings on tehs erver and set it so that it is not turning off even the montior, i have seen power managment interfere with a kvm before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 14011816
Ok, thanks for all your replies. It will take a couple of days because they are both prod servers. Who should these points be awarded to?
0