?
Solved

Upgrade to XP from 98

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,517 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to upgrade from 98 to XP and I get the following messages...

Setup cannot copy D:\I386\mfc42.dll to C:\Windows\Setup\mfc42.dll

Setup Cannot copy D:\I386\migisol.exe to C:\windows\setup\migisol.exe

Setup cannot continue contact microsoft technical support error 59aff5ch

Should I do the Advanced option?  What effect does this have on the install?  Will I loose data like My Documents?  Outlook Express mail?

0
Comment
Question by:mjdey
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 14009998
I greatly recommend you to make a clean installation of XP
Backup first your Win 98 partition.

Even read this article
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316639
It has good advices before upgrading.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjdey
ID: 14010296
I tried to do the CMD command and it said

 - cannot find the CMD or one of its components
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14010356
cmd wasn't invented until windows 2000.  the windows 98 version was "command", not "cmd"
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:zazzy123
ID: 14010440
Hi,
   This error is happening because there is a program running that is using that file (MFC42.DLL).  To correct this error, make sure that all programs are exited, including programs on the "System Tray" (on the right side of the task bar) and any programs running in the background.  Then try run setup again.
If You still have proplem then download this tool to fix dll  mfc42.dll or any other dll

http://www.pcmightymax.net/cgi-bin/view.cgi/google57/download.html?google_dll
--
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14010898
hi are you booting from the cd or the win98 hard drive to upgrade ? first try cleaning the cd and the cd drive then boot from the xp cd and upgrade windows
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 14011015
Making a clean installation copy of xp will make you lose your data for sure Mjdey.
The best thing is when you want to upgrade make that everything is disconnected from your computer such as printers, cameras... etc.
And make sure when all the applications r closed, then go ahead and run the upgrade installation again.
IF you have the same problem then you have to do a system restore on win98 to an earlier point and then run the upgrade.
Good luck


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Chris James
ID: 14013115
Sometiems if your ram is faulty the isntall doesnt work 100% (when copying files over)  I've had a simmilar issue.  But i'm not 100% that this is the issue you are having.
Try replacing ram temporarily and try isntalling again?

Chris
0