?
Solved

web server extensions on IIS 6.0 with xp pro

Posted on 2005-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Sup all. I dont seem to have web server extensions on my xp pro/ iis 6. Im trying to run VS. net and it say i need to add asp.net to the web server extension, but when I go there its not there. I can find it in add/remove componenets either. ANy ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:emilbus20
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 14010159
Hi emilbus20,

 IIS 6.0 doesn't run on Windows XP:-)

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 14010272
heh that coudl be it then huh. lol  Ok so what are my options here. How can i get VS.net 2003 to work?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 14010309
Have you installed front page extensions.

You might need to put the prerequiste disk in and run that, it will install everything you need and tell you everything that you need to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 14010393
Yah i did all that. Pain in da butt. From what i have been reading, I think a whole reinstall my be in the cards. Im not looking forward to that. At first I was gettign the asp.net 1.1 version is not installed and i ran the command to fix that now Im geting http/1.1 500 server error. Drving me nuts
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 900 total points
ID: 14015145
If you get the 500 server error then its a dns issue.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:daluu
daluu earned 300 total points
ID: 14041442
did you have IIS installed/setup before installing VS.NET 2003? you need to do that to be able to install ASP.NET on the system.

So you may have to do a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:alimu
alimu earned 300 total points
ID: 14145052
>need to add asp.net to the web server extension

this would be referring to the "Web Server Extensions" section of IIS Manager where you Allow or Prohibit extension types.
What VS.NET is saying is it doesn't recognise asp.net as being set to "allowed" in the Web Server Extensions List on your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 14327754
THanks for the tips guys. A reinstall was the answer that I was lookign for. BUt now that I think of it, I may not have been part of the debuggers group. hehe who kows but thanks for the info.
0