Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mac 10.4  login to Active Directory native mode on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2005-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
7,250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is it possible for me on my Mac to log in to active directory via a server running Windows 2003 with Active Direcory in native mode?  I've heard this is possible with Windows 2000 server, but I haven't been sucessfull with Win2k3.  Any hints and tips would be apprecieated.
0
Comment
Question by:tgtcat69
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 14016472
What OS are you running on the Mac?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14017720
10.4
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cracky
ID: 14017759
It is possible that you are suffering from the same documented bug mentioned in this Q:

http:Q_21424351.html

Upgrading to 10.4.1 might solve the problem. Otherwise individual vendors might be forthcoming with an update. Let me know if you are still having problems after the update.

Cheers,

cracky.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14018203
I'm not sure I have a bug, but I'll download 10.4.1 and see where that takes me.  I'll post the results...does anyone have any other ideas in the mean time?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 14038967
Hi tgtcat69,
      I am coming in a little late, but it sounds like you are asking for a way to do this, and that you have not done this yet, even with a previous version of OS X.  Is that the case?

       If that is the case then my recommendation would be to use ADmitMac  from Thursby.   Go to this link and look at the ADmitMac software.

http://www.thursby.com/

Thanks,
Steven Stuart


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14039350
Steven,   you're correct, I haven't done this before, even with a older version of OS X.  I did see the ADmitMac software online and was looking at it, but from what I've seen, I shouldn't need a third party software package to get the Mac in AD.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 14040261
Hi tgtcat69,
     Here is a link that might help you out a lot.   You are correct about OSX and AD support.

http://www.macwindows.com/AD.html

I am understanding that there are some possible problems with 10.4, but not 100% sure as it appears some are working.    I also highly recommend upgrading to 10.4.1 as that patch fixes a lot of AD and SMB issues.

http://www.macwindows.com

Hopefully, the first link will help you at least get well into it.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart




0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andyoww earned 500 total points
ID: 14121533
Try this link:
http://www.bombich.com/mactips/activedir.html
Mike Bombich rocks!  He even has screen shots on there.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 14121651
Thanks for the link andy, this looks like what I want to do.  I'll take a look at it in more detail when I have the chance and get back to you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andyoww
ID: 14121675
I hope it works well.
Haven't tried it in 10.4 yet, but was really easy in 10.3!
0