[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VERY EASY!  W2K SP4 Question...

Posted on 2005-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Can someone RUNNING WINDOWS 2000 SP4 tell me what their SVCHOST.EXE file version is??

You can find your svchost.exe file under C:\windows\system32

Right click it.

Select Properties

Vie me FILE VERSION info please!  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 14010260
5.0.2134.1
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14010305
That one has a creation date of 07 December 1999
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 14010412
Can you confirm that the version you provided is for

SVCHOST.EXE     Running under Windows 2000 Service Pack 4!!??

It's very important that you hae W2K and SP4!  

Please confirm before I accept.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 14010445
I can confirm that it is the same as mine, which is Win2K sp4.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14010473
I tried to find it on M$, but I don't show the version with the SP in the places I looked, however this guy confirms it:
http://www.huguesjohnson.com/svchost.html
Look for the version (Find) and you'll see he's on SP4 as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 14010533
I split the points, if that seems unfair let me know and we can work something out.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 14010536
PS:  Thanks for your help (both of you)
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14010572
That's okay - Callandor can send me a fruitcake or something for Christmas...LOL
Thanx for the points. :D
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:TheBrothaULuv2H8
ID: 14010624
Not that either of you are having a shortage of points I'm sure!  =)  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 14010677
No, we have no shortage of points ;-)

and I'm not sure 250 points is worth a fruitcake on the open market, or I would be opening up a store right now!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14010720
LOL.
More like
"a fruitcake is not worth 250 points...anywhere!"

Happy to have helped here.
0