?
Solved

encoding issue

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
HI
I have a website that sends newsletters through an online system, when I preview the newsletters, they look fine,, but when I send them, they have funny characters, ie £10  instead of £
I know I could use £  but this is not a possibility for the users of the system who have no knowledge of html.
any ideas?

Also, I am told I could change the format from western to UTF,, where is this actually done?
0
Comment
Question by:blueohyess
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 2000 total points
ID: 14017613
add this to teh <head></head> portion of a web doc

<META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html;charset=utf-8">
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 14050678
UTF means that your charset will include more characters than the standard ones.
The above should work. Just make sure you also remove any other encoding that may be set.

0