Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

URGENT!!!!  database restore

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi experts. I'm using mysql.
I just dropped my database using the web based phpmyadmin. I would like to restore my database. I hear that mysql creates backup. How can I restore my database? please help?
0
Comment
Question by:kephillips
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
xDamox earned 2000 total points
ID: 14011135
MySQL does not keep backup's of databases. Most third part applications such as cpanel all have their own backup method but
when it comes down to it when you have drop a table in MySQL thats it. its gone :/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 14014039
Yes its true that mysql does not do automatic backup. With respect to your MySql TA question, I was suggesting to do a system restore. (if it is possible)
0