[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

which MSM file(s) to use?

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have an app, that uses the following chunk of code to load a crystal report:

  Dim crax As CRAXDRT.Application
  Set crax = New CRAXDRT.Application
  Dim rpt As CRAXDRT.Report
  Set rpt = crax.OpenReport(crystalReportPath)

and there is a reference for Crystal Reports ActiveX Desiiner Run Time Library...
theres some confusing names in this.. This project does NOT use Crystal Reports Designers (which i think are CRAXDDRT, note the two Ds)


so, if im building an installer, which MSMs do i need?
CrystalReports11_RDC_Designtime.msm
CrystalReports11_RDC_License.msm
CrystalReports11_RDC_Reportengine.msm
CrystalReports11_RDC_Runtime.msm

0
Comment
Question by:cjard
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 318 total points
ID: 14010763
You need to include the license, reportengine, and runtime (the last 3 of the 4 you listed) - these will always be required.  As far as I've seen you don't need to include the designtime but I suspect this depends on what your application does.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 14010801
Agree with frodoman.

mlmcc
0