?
Solved

What files in Windows Update patch?

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
How can I find what files are included in a Windows Update, or how can I find out what Update updates a particular file?

I've downloaded all of the Windows Updates on my machine, one of them updated tabctl32.ocx.

I need to know which update it was, as I need someone else to download that particular update.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:matthew_york
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 14011465
this most probably came with an office update not a windows update. but i am unable to tie it down to any specific update. is it possible to copy this file from your pc adn e-mail it to teh person that needs it and have them rename the one they are currently using and replace it woth yours?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 1000 total points
ID: 14011966
tabctl32.ocx. is an Active X control......it is overwritten when several different viruses hit a machine.  Googling " tabctl32.ocx. download" will bring up any number of sites that will give you a clean copy.
Probabely the safest way to go about it is to uninstall Active X entirely, then reload from Windows Update.
0