Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win2k/xp remote registry viewer

Posted on 2005-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Does anyone know of third party software that you can view registry from another pc remotely?  Basically I am trying to do same registry changes but I don't which users need this change and which doesn't so I would like to view the registry before I proceed.  I know I can remotely log into their machine but I want to avoid this if possible, I just want to add a pc name or IP and somehow view the registry? anyone know of any tool that can do this on win2k/xp?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bbarac
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 14010743
You should use REG.EXE included with XP (and the reskit, I believe, under 2k).
Type REG /? from a command line
You can query, add, delete etc from a remote registry...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14010768
Example:

reg query \\myremotePC\hklm\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run <enter>
will tell you what's in the startup for that machine...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 14010797
regedit and regedt32 that come with 2000 and xp are both capable of connecting to a remote computer as well.
0