[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Activex Dll added in Component Services does not stop when using it in aspx

Posted on 2005-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi experts,

  I have tried creating an Activex DLL project using VB6 with a simple hello function in it. After compiling, I registered it in Component Services. It works well when I use it in asp classic page, but when I call it inside asp.net I have noticed that the object in Component services does not stop and the number of objects running adds up when a new browser accessed the same function.  I have tried  GetObjectContext.SetComplete but no changes. Please help. Thanks.


           Public Function Hello(ByVal name As String) As String
                  Hello = Testing(name)
                 GetObjectContext.SetComplete
           End Function

----------------------
in aspx:

            Dim testcom = CreateObject("TestCom.test")
            Response.Write(testcom.Hello("Apinyaku"))
            testcom = nothing
0
Comment
Question by:apinyaku
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vadivhere
ID: 14010921
1. Do you created Dispose() method
2. Is that your class implements IDisposable?

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 200 total points
ID: 14011394
Are you releasing your objects:  testcom = Nothing?  Are you releasing COM objects:  Marshal.ReleaseCOMObject(testcom)?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:apinyaku
ID: 14016456
System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ReleaseComObject did it. Thank you very much!
0