[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Messege Showing 4 Times Then 0x800ccc0f Error

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I have SBS 2003 Premium. One of the users have 110 messages in there mailbox but when he tries to get the messages with Outlook 2003 pop3, he gets 4 of the messages 3 times then he gets 0x8000cccof error. This has happened before and if I delete the mailbox and set it back up it works fine. I would like to get into his mailbox to see what message is hanging it up. What would be the best way to do this

John
0
Comment
Question by:DjJohnny
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 14011040
There is a corrupt message in there for sure.

Go in to ADUC and look at the "Exchange Advanced" tab, then Mailbox rights. Give yourself Full mailbox rights only. Don't select any of the other boxes which is a common mistake.

Then go to your own Outlook and add the account to the Outlook configuration using Tools, Email Accounts, Advanced.

Once you have removed the corrupt message, remove from Outlook and the full mailbox rights.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DjJohnny
ID: 14011106
Should I connect directly by setting up a Exchange connection instead of a pop3?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 14011282
Or it might be easier to log into his account via OWA and permanently delete the message from there (be sure to clear it out from deleted items as well)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 14013924
If you are doing any work on another user's mailbox always do an Exchange connection or use OWA. Don't use POP3 as that defeats the purpose of what you are doing. If the user cannot delete the message on POP3, then neither will you!

Simon.
0