[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 Workstation Policy Restrictions / IE EDIT for Frontpage Restricted

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am the admin for our little school. I use policies and profiles for our 98 workstations. In policy config under restrictions I use the "only run allowed windows applications" heavily. I need to know what to add to allow clients to click on IE's edit/Frontpage button.

I wish the restrictions warning would tell you what program is tying to be accessed.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ambantin
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 14010992
is there a log to show history of restrictions?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 14013749
You could use filemon, it will tell you what application is started after the mouseclick.

Additionally use procexplorer. It will tell you what processes are running + dependencies.

Ever wondered which program has a particular file or directory open? Now you can find out. Process Explorer shows you information about which handles and DLLs processes have opened or loaded.

http://www.sysinternals.com/files/procexp9x.zip

---
FileMon monitors and displays file system activity on a system in real-time. Its advanced capabilities make it a powerful tool for exploring the way Windows works, seeing how applications use the files and DLLs, or tracking down problems in system or application file configurations.

http://www.sysinternals.com/files/FILEMON.ZIP

---
Btw. why don't you use firefox instead of IE?

The wait is over. Firefox empowers you to browse faster, more safely and more efficiently than with any other browser. Join more than 50 million others and make the switch today — Firefox imports your Favorites, settings and other information, so you have nothing to lose.

All details on http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-1.0.4&os=win&lang=en-US

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cokeefe77
cokeefe77 earned 500 total points
ID: 14094828
You could use the System Policy INETRES.adm.  This is the IE policy much like admin.adm.  You can get as granular as you want.  M$ included this within GPO for AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambantin
ID: 15315140
nothing worked... am upgrading to XP...
0