Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2 character domain names.

Posted on 2005-05-16
11
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have seen several companies with 2 character domain names. Does anyone know a company that will resister and host these?
0
Comment
Question by:ASADRAHMED
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14011141
Do you mean the last two characters in the domain name?  Like www.blah-blah.uk?  Those are country codes.  You can find ISP's in those countries and register a name with them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ASADRAHMED
ID: 14011154
sorry i meant aa.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14011156
Check this out:  http://www.iana.org/cctld/cctld-whois.htm

Click on one of them and it takes you to the registrar.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14011162
2 letter domain names used to be possible but now thay are not - the only ones who slippein in inder the bar that I know of were British Telecom and British Petroleum but Im sure there are a few more

http://www.bt.com
http://www.bp.com

Im  pretty sure you can NO LONGER register a two charecter domain name :(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 14011175
Why not?  What was the big deal about a two character name?  Just curious.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 750 total points
ID: 14011184
Besides someone trying to do something obnoxious like www._ _.ck ... ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14011196
two letter domain names http://blog.citycynic.com/2letter.php
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14011217
how the hell they got away with this one I dont know http://www.x.org/

the semi official roumour is the system was changed and all new domain names must be between 3 and 62 letters 2 was dropped to avoid confusion with the country codes
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14011232
I am not sure which RFC the 2-letter rule (apparently to stop confusion with ISO 3166 2-letter country codes) if any. However, many of the second level domains in the UK are in violation (co.uk, ac.uk, me.uk). Not only this but the UK NIC, Nominet, in its rules on the introduction of new SLD's actively encourages them to keep them short (preferably be 2 letters long).

above from http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum25/1441-2-10.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 14011298
Ahh Nominet knocked it on the head :)

These domains must be a minimum of 3 characters long. Originally, 2-letter domains were allowed (e.g. bt.co.uk) and there is one 1-letter domain (x.co.uk), but Nominet have since increased the minimum length.

The allowable characters are a to z, 0 to 9, - (hyphen). The domain cannot start nor end with a hyphen.

http://www.firevision.net/Questions/Questions1.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ASADRAHMED
ID: 14019703
Found a company that will register and host for a large fee, www.fd.com

Thanks for all the help
0