?
Solved

Limited or no connectivity??

Posted on 2005-05-16
51
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Been working on this machine got all the viruses spyware etc off. Now the internet will not work! I tryed everything on this page : http://www.pchell.com/support/limitedconnectivity.shtml

tryed the winsock fix the micorsoft patch with the registry entry still no luck. Anyone have any suggestions? I have tried using a usb network adapter tryed using his dialup connection and the onboard NIC and all of them give me the same message Limited or not connectivity so I know its not a hardware issue. Also when I click repair on the connection it tells me that it can not renew the ip address
0
Comment
Question by:ccjcic
  • 20
  • 19
  • 6
  • +2
51 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011110
btw this computer does have SP2 installed.  I tryed uninstalling SP2 in hopes of fixing this issue but when I did I couldnt click on start or use the task bar at the bottom at all. A little hour glass just shows when Im on the task bar and I cant click anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011113
So I reinstalled SP2
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 14011284
Limited or no connectivity means that the computer hasn't received an IP address from a DHCP server.  If you are getting it on all NICs including dial-up interfaces, it must be something to do with the DHCP client on the WinXP machine.

Is the DHCP client service running?  Are there any errors in the event log for networking or DHCP?

Another test... can you assign the computer a static IP address to see if the internet works this way (assuming you have a network with internet connectivity you can connect it to?).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011323
DHCP client says running. Yes I have a network with internet connectivity.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011330
I have had this problem before I believe.  There may be a leftover client listed in the properties of your connection : Start - Connections - "right click" the name of your connection "probably Local Area Connection" and select properties.  There should only be one client in this window.  It should be "Client for Microsoft Networks" unless this is a work machine that logs into a Novell or citrix network.  Then it might have Client service for netware or Citrix client listed.  Anything else that is there besides Microsoft client, Microsoft file and printer sharing, QOS Packet scheduler "not necessary but not a problem usually", and Internet protocol (TCP/IP) is a junk client left over from a spyware infection that should be selected and uninstalled from the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011454
Ok I tryed hard coding an Ip address I used 196.0.156.159 the connection now says connected but the internet doesnt come up when I open IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011458
I did not put a DNS
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011471
that will do it
sounds like you got it then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011536
no its not working ha.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 14011599
now you've got the DNS server in do you have to put in Proxy settings in IE??

also sometimes firewalls like zone alarm don't allow Internet access even if you've allowed it, dont ask why! it happens to me all the time though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011600
Do you have a working machine to check your settings against?
Verify the IP is in the same subnet as the working system ie: the first 3 octets are the same 196.0.156.*
Verify that the gateway is the same I'm assuming it is 196.0.156.1.  but it could be different depending on how the network was setup.
Verify that the DNS is the same.
Switch the patch cable for a Known good cable.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011625
Ok The thing is it does the limited connectivity even on a dialup internet connection there is no firewall turned on on the machine I have windows firewall disabled as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011642
Most networks don't require proxy setup.  If you didn't need it before you don't need it now.  Just make sure that the setting for Connections in IE is set for Lan settings to be automatically detect settings and that should work but the limited or no connectivity is a more root problem than firewall or IE.  It is a hardware device can not see the primary 4 Tcp/IP components - IP, subnet, Gateway, and DNS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14011680
try the lsp fix : http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011689
With everything that you tried in your original post, if your settings are confirmed correct,  you cable connection to the network is known good, and dialup is experiencing the same problems you have a core problem with registry and/or the TCP/IP protocol.  I would try re-installing communications and the network devices individually.  If that doesn't work It may be far easier to re-install the OS and your other programs that fight the problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 14011699
Also enter a default gateway see if that gets anything...

If it doesn't, then it is your TCP/IP not working, probably.  Uninstall it and reinstall it: http://www.petri.co.il/reinstall_tcp_ip_on_windows_xp.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011712
If its a hardware problem then it has to be the modem,The onboard Nic and a Usb network adapter I tryed because all of them gave me the same result limited or no connectivity. This is what I have right now. I have the Ip set as 196.0.156.159 and the subnet mask set as 255.255.255.0 and the default gateway as 192.168.11.1 and no DNS. What putting these settings in is going to tell me i dont know? I shouldnt not need to put anything in it should obtain everything automatic.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011757
You found it.  Either your IP address or your gateway is wrong.  they have to be in the same subnet - either 192.168.1.* or 196.0.156.* but not both.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011796
Let's start over if we can.  Go back to Automatic or DHCP for everything IP, subnet, and gataway as well as dns. Repair the connection.  Start - Run - CMD , this will open a command window.  In the window type :
IPconfig /all.  please post the results of this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011798
ok ip is set at 196.0.156.159 and default gatewayway as 196.156.15 still not working. These should not have to be set anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011827
thats another thing I can not open a command window when I do it comes up and says AUTOEXEC.NT is not suitable for running MS-DOS and windows apps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011831
Maybe its better if I just reinstall windows? Im starting to think there isnt a solution for this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14011834
your problem is not related to your tcp\ip settings, try the lspfix
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011858
I believe you have more than 1 problem.  It shouldn't work.  Have your reconfigured your router that is assigning the IP's recently?  If the IP address is 196.0.156.159 then the gateway HAS to be 196.0.156.something. Or likewise if the Gateway is 196.156.15.? then the IP has to be 196.156.15.something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011859
Ive tryed the lsp fix no luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011885
the first 3 octets of an IP address and it's gateway have to be identical in 99.9% of all network situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14011894
Ok I am on the same network right now on a different computer typing this. And everything works fine. I do not have to put in an IP gateway etc... everything is picked up automaticlly everything is plugged into a router and every other computer in my office is fine on the internet except for this computer I am working on. everything is obtained automaticlly. I have not reconfigured the router lately.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011920
But I agree if you had virus and spyware infections then a reinstall is probably a good idea.  Question - Is this the only machine in you network?  If it isn't are your other machines working normally?
If they are and this unit is the only problem fine re- install.  If there are other machines and they have connectivity problems look at your switch and or router first.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011928
great.  Then is the problem machine set to DHCP and Server assigned DNS now?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011937
I was too slow with my 11:01 post you already answered those questions
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011946
Have you switched out the cable and tried a different port on the switch to connect to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14011961
from a command prompt at a working machine type IPconfig /all and post those numbers if you could please.  This will tell us what the correct settings should be to manually set up the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14012110

        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.9
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.11.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, May 16, 2005 12:42:26 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 18, 2005 12:42:26

I dont understand the road your trying to go down but there you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14012138
Dialup connection does the samething this has nothing to do with a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14012219
thanks.  this shows me that the address that you have installed is incorrect -

Comment from ccjcic
Date: 05/16/2005 10:46AM MDT
 Author Comment  


ok ip is set at 196.0.156.159 and default gatewayway as 196.156.15 still not working. These should not have to be set anyway.  


You need to if you want to try setting it up manually to do further diagnostics or download other fixes and tests,  set the machine to these settings otherwise a re-load is best.

Settings for your bad machine should be :
IP 192.168.11.152 (this is a number in the right "network" (meaning the first 3 octets are the same 192.168.11.*) and is far enough from the others to "probably" not conflict with another machine.
Subnet mask of  255.255.255.0
Default gateway of  192.168.11.1
and DNS of 192.168.11.1
Don't put anything in the Alternate DNS for now.
If the limited connectivity goes away with these correct settings - then you can start working on the other problems like online virus scans and complete spyware removal.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14012335
These settings did not work still no internet. The limited connectivity message went away a long time ago when I put in some random IP before and it said connected. But still its not connected anyway. I have already ran adware,spybot,Avg with the most updated definitions. Is anyone else thinking format and reinstall?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtpcbypc earned 1000 total points
ID: 14012407
Yep! backup data, backup Address book, favorites, and mail, and reinstall - wish we could have made it go for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14012427
Anyone else have anything else? If not Im reinstalling
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14012463
rewind a bit.  Did you check for extra clients in the properties of the connection?  If that is not it im out of ideas for now without further research.

see this one from ealier:

Comment from mtpcbypc
Date: 05/16/2005 09:52AM MDT

If you did and only the basic ones are there, sorry for being redundant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14012494
yeah I checked the clients I apperciate the help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 14012884
Your DHCP result is fine.  This means DHCP is working.

Open command prompt, type: ping www.google.com

Does this resolve?  i.e. does it say "Pinging 66.102.9.99" etc., or similar?  Or does it say cannot resolve host?

If it does ping ok, try installing Mozilla Firefox to see if it is an IE related issue (due to the Spyware).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14012942
good point purple - I thought that we had already gone there but we haven't.  I believe the command window won't open though so you might want to type that "ping www.google.com" into a notepad document and have a second line of the pause command so you can see the results save it as c:\testit.bat and then at the run line type c:\testit and see if the command window opens and displays ping info or if the command window is completely broken and you get the old autoexec.nt error again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14013089
Dear ccjcic,

you guys went far and far and far away with this problem. Since you should receive your tcp\ip settings throughdhcp you all went over the top in checking and manually configuring your settings.

I didn't go through all the post above here for the simple reason it's getting nowhere (no offence you guys, just a sober conclusion).

If I was you I would do the following.

1. disable the SP2 firewall from MS.\
2. remove TCP IP from the networksettings.
3. remove the NIC from the device manager.
4. Reboot the pc and reinstall the NIc
5. then reinstall TCP IP
6. DO NOT configure your NIC/TCPIP settings manually, let the router do it's dhcp thing.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14013140
oh and by the way, check your host file, if it has more than one entry (only local host should be in there) remove them.
download hijackthis (www.merijn.org) and post the results on www.hijackthis.de to see which entries are malicious.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14013181
no offense taken your right about that but he was originally getting limited connectivity with dhcp enabled.  So it wasn't working ealier.  Only later did it start functioning.  Reason Unknown.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 14014123
MrAruba, it cannot possibly be the NIC if the problem is apparent on all interfaces.  The TCP/IP advice has already been given.

>>I didn't go through all the post above<<
Well please do so before you comment ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14014331
Yo Purple Vegetable :-)

you're right, actually I should have read all the posts but....anyhoo didn't want to read all the double'trilpe postings. Just wanted to force a clean break here.

what I tried to do is to re-mention the tcp thingie because it seems that suggestion wasn't  actually performed.
By re-installing the nic I wanted to make sure that at least one interface is sparkle-clean.

I'm anxious to see the outcome of hijackthis because I got this little voice saying this could be a spyware prob.

best regards, sunny greetings,

MrAruba

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 14014654
I agree with your Spyware theory... I think that may well be the cause.  And a hijackthis log is always useful. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14015802
I would put my money there as well.  Safe mode scan with Adaware and Spybot would be what I suggest.  The Author has scanned and updated already but I don't believe in safe mode yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 14018194
Good, it looks like we all agree on something so lets work from here.
mtpcbypc has an excellent point about scaning in safe mode but personaly I always run a hijackthis in normal mode first.
Just to get a good look on how infected a machine is.
On the other hand, removing spyware can be very time-consuming so you have to consider your options here. Put ( a lot of ) time in removing/fixing spyware troubles or if you have the opportunity to re-install (preferably with ghost) quickly, I would go for the last option.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccjcic
ID: 14027181
I tryed scanning in safe mode for spyware and viruses etc. everything is clear. I decided to do a reinstall thanks everyone.
0