Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install Office2004TestDriveEN.dmg.bin

Posted on 2005-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi guyz

In the BasiliskII simulator, I want to install the Office 30 days trialversion. Tried using stuffit, but that converts the file to .dmg, useless I think. DiscCopy also converts the file, but to track01.tao

Any ideas how to make this work?

Thnx,
Martin
0
Comment
Question by:trinbago
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 14011364
Hi trinbago,
      What OS are you using?     Files  with   filename.dmg.bin   should be unstuffed with stuffit and it will give you a file called filename.dmg   this is good.   This is a disk image that is used within OSX (not earlier)   Once you have a .dmg image when you double click on it, it will basically add a harddrive on to your system.  You would then open that up, if it did not open automatically, and follow the instruction with in that.
        However, if you do not have OSX of any version, then this file would not help you.   Also Office 2004 is only for OSX as well.    Office 2001 is the latest version to use for pre OSX.
     I hope this helps.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinbago
ID: 14012357
hi Steven,

Thanks for quick reply. I have a pentium III machine (450 MHz), simulating Apple environment with BasiliskII wich includes Systemversion 7.5.5 and stuffit 5.5. When doubleclicking .dmg it says cannot be opened (application program that created it cannot be found). So basically there's no way to make MAcOff2004 run on this?

Do you know another simulator maybe that will be more update so I can use .dmg? Or where to get MacOff 2001?

Thnx again
Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sgstuart
ID: 14013940
Hi Martin,
     No system 7.5.5 can not used a .dmg file.  

     Apparently this link take you to an emulator for OSX from a PC,  I am not sure what the requirements are, I do not know how reliable it is, and I do not know how long they would stay in business.  This link gives you info and a link to their site.

http://wired.com/news/mac/0,2125,63456,00.html?tw=wn_tophead_2


You could probably get Office 2001 from off of EBAY or looking around different places.   You should be able to get it for cheaper then the emulator.   However, Office 2001 needs Apple Mac OS System 8.1 or later (System 8.5 or later recommended, System 9.04 or later is suggested for users of System 9.0).   So again you are back to getting something different.    I do not know what the requirements of running the emulator are, so you may need something more than a pentium III, I do not know.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 100 total points
ID: 14020685
Along the lines Steven Stuart suggested, you may want to try running Office 98, as the OS you're currently running will allow it to run properly.

"Microsoft Office 98 Macintosh Edition System Requirements

Any PowerPC processor-based, Mac OS-compatible system (clock speed of at least 120 MHz recommended).

Apple Mac OS System 7.5 or later (System 7.5.5 or later recommended).

16 MB of RAM to run applications individually; more memory is required to run additional applications simultaneously (32 MB recommended).

49-120 MB of available hard-disk space; approximately 90 MB for Easy Install, depending on configuration.

CD-ROM drive (or connection to a local area network if installing over a network).

Monitor or display supporting 16 grays or 256 colors, with 640 « 480 or higher resolution.

Additional items or services required to use certain features:

9600 or higher-baud modem (14,400 recommended).

Some Internet functionality may require Internet access and payment of a separate fee to a service provider.

Additional hard-disk requirements for Value Pack components:

Up to 58 MB to add optional clip art, templates, Help, or other components from the Value Pack.

Up to 10 MB to install Internet Explorer"

courtesy of http://www.uwm.edu/IMT/MScontract2.html#macoffice
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinbago
ID: 14022587
Steven,David: Many thanks for the clear and very useful information,saving me hours of wandering in GooglJungle :-) Last questions before I split points:
-Is it remommendable to look 4 OS X Tiger 10.4 installation disks+install them and afterwards PearlPc?
-Does the Microsoft Office 98 Macintosh Edition comes in a format which I can directly install in BasiliskII?

The solution David turns in sounds a lot easier (I'm up to now unfamiliar with Applefamily)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sgstuart earned 100 total points
ID: 14022722
Hi Martin,
      Actually, I did not think about going to even an older version of Office, but David is correct that is a solution and a very valid one.   If you can find a copy of it, which should almost be free.    The only problem that this could end up giving you is the following.  You would not be able to use any formats from 2001 and more recent.   If you install some patches you should be able to read Office 2000 win formats.    I believe that all current MS office versions would read 98 formats.   So the workaround for this is to save the file to a 98 version format from the MS Office that you use.

I think that PearPC and Tiger is a better way to go as far as getting support and help, and then also using supported software.  Here is a link from a forum that shows someone was able to install Tiger on Pear PC.

http://forums.pearpc.net/viewtopic.php?t=342

Office 98 and 7.5.5 are both not officially supported anymore, however that would be a cheaper way to go.   It is definitely up to you.

Thanks,
Steven Stuart
0