?
Solved

Login Issue

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a few secure pages developed using Dreamweaver and ASP vbscript.

At the moment when a user tries to access a restricted page with logging it takes them to the login page. When the user logs in they have to find the page they wanted all over again.

Is there a way so that when a user tries to access a restricted page, it will ask them to login and then redirect them to the page they were originally trying to get into in the first place

Any help would be great

Thanks

Ajay
0
Comment
Question by:patelajk
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 14011360
You could do this in a couple of ways...

Using javascript you could use history.go(-1) or history.go(-2), depending on the number of pages back you want to go.  When the page loads again it will check to see if the user is logged in and grant them access.

Or

You could track the page(s) in a session object.  This would allow you to keep resident the page that the user was trying to access before they logged in.  Once they've logged in to the system then you could do a simple redirect based on the session object.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
prifre earned 250 total points
ID: 14157155
You can use the ASP code..

If IsEmpty(Request.Form("Referrer")) Then
      Referrer = "default starting page"
Else
      Referrer = Request.Form("Referrer")
End If

and somewhere...

if Session("LoggedIn")=true then
        Response.Redirect Referrer
end if

We are using this code - I did not originally write it - but it works... somehow...

with a smile
/prifre
0