?
Solved

APC Smart-UPS 3000 RT and shuting down multpile servers

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

I have a APC Smart-UPS 3000 RT connected to a Windows 2003 server by serial cable. I am using PowerChute Business Edition (the free Basic one).

When the power cuts out, and my UPS kicks in, the server shutsdown gracefully without problem. How can I get my other Windows 2003 server in the same domain to shutdown too? I don't want to buy another UPS for this.

Can I achieve this with the free supplied PowerChute Business Edition software?

Thanks


Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 14011412
You could install the PowerChute software on both machines and use a serial cable splitter from the UPS: http://www.cablesdirect.com/search_result3.asp?txtKeyword=Serial_Y&txtName=Serial%20Y%20Adaptors
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1200 total points
ID: 14011578
I've also successfully used the APC Expander interface for this purpose.
It provides two additional 'basic' ports:
http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=60
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 400 total points
ID: 14015047
The above mentioned solutions will work, but using the APC software is easier although you have to buy extra licenses I think...check with APC.

Basically you have a network interface card in the APC UPS an this talkes to any PC/Server that you have on your network which is running the APC management software.  You then install the client potion of the APC software on each on the other server's that are being monitored so that all the servers/PC's communicate with the main APC server/PC which is monitoring the main APC UPS.

This way you can buy as many other UPS's as needed an hook them up to to other PC's/Servers without having to worry about having the extra connected UPS's communicating with the main UPS--bascically you have your mail APC UPS as the main brain which communicates with the main PC/Server running the management software--then this server tells all the rest to shut down when there's a power failure.

Of course, you can designate a few servers to manange groups of other PC's or server's for fault tolerance.

Here's some APC links:

PowerChute® Business Edition:
http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=125&tab=features

UPS Network Management Cards:
http://buy.apc.com/commerce/storefronts/etail/category.asp?catalog%5Fname=vc%5Fapcfs%5Fus&category%5Fname=UPS+Network+Management+Cards%28APC%5FUS%29&TeamID=96&EmpID=1045&CountryCode=us&StorefrontCode=apcfs&iSource=0&LanguageCode=en

PowerChute® Network Shutdown
http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=127&tab=features

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 14015064
APC also has online popup chat so you can get all your questions answered there--sorry for some typo's in the previous post :(

http://www.apc.com/support/chat.cfm
0