?
Solved

acceptable size limit for file attachments

Posted on 2005-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Looking for some opinions on what is an acceptable size limit for file attachments.
Running Exchange server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 1000 total points
ID: 14011561
dependant on bandwidth, and how many users, but i set mine at 10mb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 14011596
40 users and a fractional T1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 14011624
then would it not be simpler to put a limit on their mailbox size rather than attachment size? you just have to be careful of  people sending out to large number of recipients. 10 mb limit is acceptable but also depends if you send large artwork files or is it just funnies you want to stop?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 14011676
Just looking for different opinions on the attachments size limit. I already have a 500mb limit on the mailbox size. Anyone use a different size limit on attachments.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 14013255
10mb is also what I set it to.
The thing to remember is not the limit at your end, but what the recipients will accept. One of my clients works with the UK government and they will not accept anything about 2mb.

Then again, another client is a graphics company who regularly send 50mb emails, but the people receiving them are setup to receive emails of that size. It all depends whether you have a business need to send large attachments.

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 14013721
That’s the problem though, people tend to use the email server as a file server and they will always want to send bigger and bigger attachments. Currently I have a 3mb attachment size limit. It sounds as though a 10mb limit is more common than 3mb.

The problem I am seeing now, and not just from the company I work for but a lot of other companies; users are using Yahoo and Google mail to send their attachments out if their companies email server will not handle the attachment size.
0