Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem, wont allow any overclocking even though it designed to!!

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Ok, here is my setup:

amd 64 3200 socket 939
abit av8
1 gig (2 x 512mb) corsair xms pc 3200 non-ecc
raedon 9600 pro 128 mb agp
seagate barracuda 250 gb SATA HDD
450 watt power supply

At stock settings the computer runs great, no problems.  however when i go into the bios or even through the program that the mobo comes with that is windows based and try to slightly increase the frequency the computer crashes, im talking only  increasing by 5.  My multiplier is at ten but tried to lower that too and gave me a problem, things didnt load correctly(mouse, and all hardware came up as new hardware while windows loaded). My mobo has the ability to run a fixed 66mhz on the agp or u can run an agp ratio.(cpu:agp:dram)  Also, I havent played with voltages at all and my temps have been hovering around 35-40c.  Thanks in advanced  
0
Comment
Question by:SquadCo6_STI
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 14011587
You have to realize that overclocking is not guaranteed by any of the manufacturers; it is possible that you got a part that won't go beyond the stock settings.

If you locked the AGP to 66 and the PCI to 33, then the next thing to check is the SATA channel.  I have an MSI K8N Neo2 board wouldn't go beyond 237MHz on the FSB because the SATA channel wasn't locked.  I found out that two of the four SATA channels are locked, but the ones I was using were not.  After switching, I went up to 275MHz, which is what I expected.  See if your manual tells you whether it is locked or not.

The other important factor is the memory you use.  Corsair is good quality, so perhaps the timings are too aggressive for overclocking.  Raise the latency on the first value and see if that changes anything.  My Patriot PC3200 RAM runs at 3-3-3-8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SquadCo6_STI
ID: 14012460
Dosent mention anything about locked frequency!  I give that memory thing a try. Should I try anything with lower the multiplier and raisuing th fsb to a number that is equal to what I am running now, then trying to up it?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 14012568
Do you have an HTT setting?  I had to lower mine in order to get it to work.  The multiplier is locked at whatever the stock setting is (eg, I have the 3000+ locked at 9x).
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 1000 total points
ID: 14015893
First of all, in most cases the multiplier is locked INSIDE the CPU by the manufacturer (AMD or Intel) and cannot be changed.  The motherboard and bios have settings to change it for the rare CPU that is not "locked", but almost all retail processors simply ignore those settings no matter what they are set to.  So the only way to overclock, in most cases, is to change the clock frequency.

Second, as Callandor points out, there is no guarantee that you can overclock AT ALL, period.  Also, in general, Intel CPUs are far more "overclockable" than AMD CPUs.

Third, when you change the clock frequency, you are really screwing with the entire system.  In most cases, you are changing not only the CPU clock, but the PCI bus clock and the AGP bus clock.  The effects of this are wide-ranging, for example I have had hard drives lock up when the clock frequency was changed very slightly (the IDE interface times disk drive access from the PCI bus clock).  Also, if there is a multiplier of 10 and you change the clock frequency by 5, you have changed the final speed by 50.

In general, overclocking is arguably not worth it; you most often destroy system stability for a perfomance benefit that is .... completely unnoticeable and undetectable except by running benchmark programs.  A decades old rule of thumb was that the user would not really perceive a significant performance increase unless the increase in CPU speed approached about 50%, while overclocking can usually only produce an increase of 5% to perhaps 20% TOPS.  The cost/benefit analysis is very questionable.

0