Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Too Many Processes - Fork Failed in SCO Unix Open Server 5.0.7

Posted on 2005-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
2,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have a Unix server running SCO Open Server 5.0.7 with 512Mb of Ram. WHen everyone logs in (around 150 users) we are getting the error too many processes - fork failed and the applications will not run.

The Number of Processes in Configure is set to MaxProc - the maximum available. Would increaing the memory give us more processes to fix the problem, or is there something else I can do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:grwallace
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 14015412
Please have a look at the answer in the following SCO FAQ:
    http://aplawrence.com/SCOFAQ/FAQ_scotec1NPROC.html

    try to use scoadmin to change the kernel parameter if needed, remember to relink
the kernel and then reboot.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 14017123
as yuzh said, this is a system limit
not shure for SCO but most systems can be configured in  /etc/security/limits.conf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 14030686
You should run /etc/config/cf.d/configure
Adjust (double) settings for MAX_PROC ( this is auto-tuned probably )
Then run link_unix from same dir
And choose new kernel to boot up

Logfiles may tell you actual limit that is hit so you can rise. Bad it does not work on the fly and one must relink kernel and reboot. Sometimes first relink is last, so backup is advisable.

Usually 16*average_number_of_sessions is enough for system process table.
MAXUP is limit for each user, it defaults to 256, which is mostly enough
0