?
Solved

Unable to login to OWA from remote office location

Posted on 2005-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello all -

This will be my first question on here, and it's an interesting one.

I have a SBS 2003 box with Exchange 2003, with OWA enabled. We have this server connected to 15+ workstations in a LAN environment with a domain.
People at our main office use the Outlook 2003 client, while people outside our main office at satellite locations strictly use OWA to access e-mail via a plain old DSL or cable internet connection behind a Linksys BEFSX41 router/firewall. VPN access is not used.

Last week, I changed the password of a user located at one of the remote offices. Keep in mind, these domain accounts are only used to access OWA by remote office people. After changing her password, I was able to login as her to OWA successfully from my home PC, and I was able to login successfully to her OWA account from a PC at my 2nd job as well.

However, she called me and said she is getting the dreaded could not log you on message when trying to login to OWA from her office PC. The remote office she is at has 2 PCs behind the Linksys BEFSX41. She gets the same message when trying to login to OWA with the other PC as well.

This problem has really stumped me. Every PC I go to with Internet access, I can login to OWA as her without a problem. When she tries to login from that one location, she can't. To make things more interesting, there are two other people at this office location, and they're OWA logins work fine!

Any suggestions on where to begin? I have not made any permission changes to her account - simply a password reset. I also had changed the password on the other 2 accounts at that office around the same time, and they are working fine.

Should I first try to reset her password one more time?

Thanks!
travbeav



0
Comment
Question by:travbeav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ksearch
ID: 14012306
When she logs in, have her try it as DOMAIN\USER instead of just USER.  Also, make sure she isn't using a shortcut--have her type the address in manually. Clear all offline files from the browser.  I don't really think there's anything wrong with her account. Give those easy things a try, and let us know how you get on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travbeav
ID: 14012829
Tried all these suggestions with no luck.

If it helps at all, when a user enters just their ID, they click "Log On" and it automatically prefixes their ID with our domain and a backslash.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 14013210
Flush out the temporary internet files on the client machine then restart the computer.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:travbeav
ID: 14032978
Flushing the temp files and offline files did not work.  I rebooted, and the problem went away on both machines! Easy answer, but I wish I had an explanation as to what caused it for only ONE login ID, when others worked.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 14037668
You have to flush and reboot. Flushing on its own doesn't always help as information is still in the memory or page file. By rebooting you clean those out as well.

Simon.
0