[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to set field's value to DEFAULT using EM (SQL Server 2K)

Posted on 2005-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

Just wonder if there is a keyboard shortcut to set field's value to it's default value (like CTRL+0 set value to NULL) while updating data using EM?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_D
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rafrancisco
ID: 14012159
Unfortunately, there's no keyboard shortcut to set a field's value to its default value in Enterprise Manager.  Might as well use Query Analyzer to do that for you:

UPDATE YourTable
SET YourColumn = DEFAULT
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 14012168
Don't enter anything and it will default automatically.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 14012186
P.S.  Before you respond that my suggestion "didn't work"  make sure you refresh the page.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rafrancisco
ID: 14012216
acperkins, will it work during an update?  I know it will work during an insert but I am not sure for an update.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 14012269
>>acperkins, will it work during an update?  <<
No it will not, you are right I overlooked that point.  My suggestion will only work with Inserts.

You also make a good point about using SQL Query Analyzer instead of Enterprise Manager.  IMHO the questioner, like a lot of other users, need to wean themselves from EM and move on the QA.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 14012375
acperkins,
as rafrancisco noticed - your suggestion will work only on insert. Once you set value to something seems that you can't set it back to DEFAULT using EM.

rafrancisco, are you absolutely sure that it impossible? ( I know how to do it using T-SQL)
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 14012441
As far as I know, it is really not possible to do it in EM.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 14012462
>>need to wean themselves from EM and move on the QA

I will when QA will allow update values in the grid . Sometime you need faster methods to edit data then write UPDATE statments in QA.
anyway I am going to close this question and accept  rafrancisco's answer (negative answer is answer too :)
0