?
Solved

veritas notification

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello I have a clinet that has veritas 9.1 and she wants a e-mail sent to hr when the job is completed wtelling here how it went. I checked in the backup job, and this is setup. She said she used to get it, but not anymore. why is this not beeing sent to her anymore? what is the e-mail sent from so I can make sure she is not blocking it etc. also any other ideas>?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickXogent
ID: 14013647
So you are going through the actual job setup?  What happens when you setup notifications when you to go Options ---> Notification setup (maybe not be exact).  Have you done this?

I know when notifications were not working, it wasn't setup properly in the job itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 14015012
E-mail notification is done from the IP address of the BE server.

The most likely causes of the problem are:
1. Forwarding has been disabled at the Exchange server/SMTP server. This normally has to be enabled per sending IP address in the case of Exchange.
2. The IP address of the SMTP server has changed. This needs to be fixed in BE.

I've found that 9 times out of 10 a well-meaning admin has seen that forwarding is allowed for some addresses and disabled it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
ID: 14146450
What Email server are you using? GroupWise or exchange? either way you will have to setup an account on the email system for the messages to be sent through or define an exception so that the ip address of the Backup Server can relay of the mail server. In Groupwise this is done in the properties of the GWIA under the Default scope of service. it most like is set to not realy, but there is and excepton tab to allow from 192.168.xxx.xxx to admin@somewhere.com that way only mail from that one ip can be relayed to that one address and you could use wild cards like *@somewhere.com, but don't do that unless it is neceassary.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 14184373
Thanks for the points!
0