?
Solved

Veritas BE 8.6 services will not start

Posted on 2005-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

I have Veritas BE 8.6 installed on my 2kServer.  For some reason yesterday I noticed that the services would not start.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled still no luck.  I have tried different logon user accounts including Administrator ,BRSELSERVICE, BACKUP, Local no luck. does anyone have any ideas?

In Event manager the errors I get are
'Error 7031'
The Backup Exec 8.x Device & Media Service service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 1 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 0 milliseconds: No action.

'Error 7001'
The Backup Exec 8.x Agent Browser service depends on the Backup Exec 8.x Job Engine service which failed to start because of the following error:
The dependency service or group failed to start.  

The Backup Exec 8.x Server service depends on the Backup Exec 8.x Device & Media Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
After starting, the service hung in a start-pending state.  

The Backup Exec 8.x Job Engine service depends on the Backup Exec 8.x Device & Media Service service which failed to start because of the following error:
After starting, the service hung in a start-pending state.  


Thanks in advance for any help i get
0
Comment
Question by:mark1per
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PatrickXogent earned 1500 total points
ID: 14013604
I know I've had some trouble like this in 8.6.  The end result, I went into the Services and went into every BackupExec service.  I manually re-entered the credentials again, username and password.  After I did that, I was able to restart the services again.  When I went through BackupExec to re-do the credentials, it didn't do anything.  So try doing the login manually through the services.  Looks like one service is putting a stop to the rest.  
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 14014759
Is the native Windows removable media service enabled? I normally turn it off to stop it fighting the backup software over who owns the robot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 14018027
Sorry took so long to get back.

To PatrickXogent.  I had done that but no luck.

To Andyalder
where would I do that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 14018314
I  did turn off the removeable media service and still no luck....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 14045770
Here is the latest update.  I have re-installed the veritas software, I have swapeed the backup drive which is a certance ST22000A and I have swapped the IDE cable which I know it cant be beacuse the CD rom is working off the same ide cable and yes it is set to slave.  but for the life of me I can't get the services going.  Does anyone have any suggestions.  Please help.  I don't want to have to reinstall the OS which it's looking like that is my last option.  Unless someone else has any ideas.

thanks in advance mark.  If I could up the points I would but not sure how to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 14068423
So I have come to the point where I have to reinstall the OS.  Thanks for everyones help
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dalberson
ID: 14125659
If you haven't reinstalled the OS yet, I have one quick idea.

Have you changed the administrator password recently? If so, try changing it back to what it was when this worked. Just an idea, you know.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
ID: 14775682
I had to reinstall OS and Veritas. you can close this question.  thanks for all the help
0