?
Solved

Inadvertantly created two workgroups for one network.  Need a resolution.

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,
I have a network of 6 computers.  On one of the computers, when creating the workgroup, a different workgroup got created than the others. In other words, I have one work group with all computers but one on it.  This computer has two workgroups on it and it is in it's own workgroup.  I need to somehow delete it's own workgroup and put it in the other.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gablin5
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14011993
What operating system?
You should be able to just repeat the steps to drop it in the appropriate workgroup...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtpcbypc
ID: 14012258
don't be alarmed if you change it the the same workgroup as all the others and the incorrect workgroup still appears in some of the "network neighborhood" views  Sirbounty is correct though we need your OS to properly help you change the workgroup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gablin5
ID: 14012323
OS is Win XP Pro
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 14012360
Start->Run->Sysdm.cpl
From the Computer Name tab...just follow the same procedure to place it back in the correct workgroup.
The browse list will update after a while...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:krakken
ID: 14012392
For win98.  Right click on Network Neighborhood.  
Select Properties.  Workgroup is listed under the "Identification" tab.
There you'll be able to change it, it will require a reboot.

For Win2k/XP right click on "My Computer" select Properties.
Go to the tab "Computer Name" in XP and "Network Identification" in Win2k.

There you'll see a Properties button.(Win2k) or "change" button (WinXP)
Click that, and you'll be able to change the workgroup from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gablin5
ID: 14037679
Thanks so much for your comments....unfortunately, I'm out of the office until next Monday and won't be able to give it a try until then.  I'll update after I do.  Thanks again!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gablin5
ID: 14278591
I'm so sorry it took so long to close this out.  I thought I had already done so.  I fixed the problem the next time I came into the office with no problems.
0