?
Solved

isa exchange 2000 how to block incoming email by originating ip address

Posted on 2005-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I am recieving spam from what seems to be one particular ip address. This ip address is derived from reviewing the Recieved : line from the  options menu item.
Is there a way to filter email by the incoming ip address through either isa server and exchange server 2000.

the message hearder information also has a bogus name on the To: line ( e-smtp ) but ends up in the mailbox of a legitimate user. ( john )...   why is this ???

250 points to the best detailed answer or path to the best solution.

0
Comment
Question by:jbentleyp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ITCEXCHANGE earned 750 total points
ID: 14014536
If you are receiving spam from one IP address you should block it in the SMTP protocol in Exchange System manager.

You would go into exchange system manager, right click the SMTP protocol, go to properties. Then click the access tab.

Go to the Connection Radio button click that. Now add the IP address here.

Now when the SMTP server from the IP address trys to talk to your SMTP server, That IP address will be rejected.

ITCEXCHANGE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014623
rather than block it in exchange block it with isa, exchange is busy enough already, you will be able to configure this in the server publishing rule for smtp services, you doit the same way you block websites using destination sets
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 14065289
Thank YOu for the points
0