?
Solved

Create Address list from OU

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
The goal is to create and address list that contains all of the contacts contained within and AD OU object.

We have seggregated our AD environment so that contacts are in their own OU. I have now recognized that i cannot create an address list from an OU by pointing to it. Even though the ldap query returns the OU in its search, it does not grab the contents.

From my research, i gather that this is because the OU is not a property of the contact.  so, i thought i may try to do a search using the distinguished name property of the contact:

distinguishedName=*OU=Contacts,OU=Wolverine,OU=customerOU,DC=company,DC=com

from the ado and other queries i have written, this should be a <distinguishedName> ends with search. However it does not like this operator.

I can do a search with the full OU (and get the OU object back), or do a search with just the * (as in exists), but cannot use the ends with syntax.

The one work around that has been proposed is to create a group and make each of these contacts a member of that group. Fine idea, but i have 76,000 contacts and add more every day.

Is there no simpler way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:athelu
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
flyguybob earned 2000 total points
ID: 14013060
Unfortunately, no.  
The only other thing that you may be able to do is utilize the custom attribute field and build an address list off of it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mleman
ID: 14014479
i have my address lists setup by the department field in the activ directory, under recipent stuff, you can add queries to new address lists to collect the correct user names, i will have a look what i did in the morning and post you back if you want
0