?
Solved

address list: group by

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Greetings,

this is really pissing me off.  I just created a new address list, and the bish won't let me add a group by to it.  
I like to use the group by fields at the top and then sort ascend.

this is urgent as i'm about to toss this pos off the roof. :-)
0
Comment
Question by:phileoca
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14012247
Can you film it for us on the way down? LOL
Seriously though - what's special about your address list?
And are you trying to modify the default view or create a new one.
Lastly - what version of OL?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 14012472
2003.

i didn't bring my dvr today, so no filming.

i don't care if i need to make a new view or modify, i just want it different.
i thought it would be easy since i just copied my address book and pasted a new one.

my brain hurts.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 14012526
Hi phileoca,

are you trying to put your addresses into a category ?  If you do that, then you can click on contacts , go to view > current view > by category and those addresses in that category would show up.

Is that what you are looking for ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 14012608
sorry sirbounty, no video today.

although my access is driving me crazy if u want to shoot on over there.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21425902.html
0