Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export NDS groupmembers with vbs

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I need a vbs script to export NDS groupmembers to XML(or .txt file) or a vbs script to export NT4 groupmembers to XML(or .txt file).

Regards,

Roger
0
Comment
Question by:dedirecteur
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 14012629
Not sure what you're trying to do.  

What version of NetWare are you running?  Why does it have to be VBS?  What is the end goal?

There are a number of tools available for doing a lot of things with eDirectory/NDS as well as with NT4 stuff, and some of them work with both.

For developer tools, like ActiveX controls, go to http://www.novell.com/developer 

For migration tools, go to http://download.novell.com and look for "Server Consolidation Utility."  That will allow you to import NT4 users and groups into eDirectory.  

For ready-made tools for exporting various aspects of eDirectory/NDS, check http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 14014576
You could also check into Winbatch.  It has extenders that give you access into both eDirectory;NDS and Windows NT domains and AD domains.  The syntax is similar to VBS.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 14017958
NLIST GroupName SHOW "Members" > C:\MEMBERLIST.TXT

This will give you a text file of all of the members of the NDS named "GroupName"
Will this suffice?

-Mojo
 

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
duncs earned 1500 total points
ID: 14032651
Depending on what your trying to achieve there is a utility tat I've used called DSReport that will do this for you quite well...

Have a search around for it...  Here's on elink I found to it.
http://www.netwarefiles.com/utils/ndsrpt.zip
0