?
Solved

Printer not responding

Posted on 2005-05-16
15
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts,

I have an HP Color Laser Jet 4650DN PCL 6 installed on my computer. This is shared printer with the people at our office here. We connect through a local port. Two days ago, my printer was working fine. Now I try to print any document from any program and I get the error message :

"there was an error found when printing the document on <printer name>. Do you want to retry?"

What happens is, in the print queue, the file sends only 72 bytes out of the total file size. It stops responding. It seems like the port is blocked. Please help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:Ace45
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14012458
Could it be that the systems access the printer through the printer server 'name' and the system is using DHCP?
If so, the address may have changed and they just need to reconnect.
Have you tried rebooting (just to be sure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14012589
I haven't tried restarting the computer. I will try it now, and get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14012687
I just tried restarting my computer. The same problem. I get an error and not more than 72 bytes of data are sent to the print queue. Any other ideas? Oh by the way, other people in my workplace have no problem printing to the printer, so I'm guessing there is something wrong with my computer.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14012707
Tried readding the printer?
What operating system is the server and your system on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14012980
what do you mean read the printer? how would I do that?
I am working on Win2000 Pro.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14013368
Go to your printers applet (control panel or settings from the Start menu) and delete the printer.
Then repoint to the remote resource to install it again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14013559
Ok I've done that, and I've gotten the latest drivers. Still no luck.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CiaranDolan
ID: 14015349
Your printer is the problem. Check the diagnostics that you apply to your printer. More than likely it's got a memory fault or a network card fault. My money would be on the latter as 72 bytes is just above the minimum of ethernet and looks like Windows has said to the printer 'Can I print?'
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14016992
"other people in my workplace have no problem printing to the printer"

Why would you think it is the printer?

Ace45 - is everyone printing the same type of document?  All just text, or graphics/both?
Is your printer 'software' configured for PS or PCL?
Can you even run a Windows test print?

If you're trying from a Word processor like MS Word - try from another application - notepad would be a good one to test...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14017141
sirbounty,
1) everyone is printing the same documents. I have tried to print my own documents from others computers, and they've worked fine.
2) The printer software is configured for PCL.
3) I tried printing a test page, same thing happens. I tried multiple applications, same thing.

Thanks for the help. Any others want to join in, I'm sure someone has had this problem before.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 300 total points
ID: 14018059
Is your operating system up to date?
See here: http://support.microsoft.com/?id=816924

Is it a serial printer?  Check these settings:
http://www.bccsoftware.com/support/technicaldocs/print/serialports.asp

If it's a USB printer, SP4 is supposed to resolve the problem...
http://www.usbman.com/Guides/Win2000%20Service%20Pack%204%20USB%20Bug%20Fixes.htm

What service pack are you running now?  Start->Run->Sysdm.cpl should show you..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14018205
Sirbounty, sorry for not clarifying myself.

We connect to a local print server. From the print server, we connect to the network printer through a local port. Sorry for any confusion, I was not exactly familiar with this before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14019487
I've increased the points to 100, please help out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ace45
ID: 14024004
I solved the problem. I installed the printer using the ip address instead of the local port on the print server. Sirbounty, all points go to you cause u're answer more closely related to the scope of the problem. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 14025432
Probably a DNS/Hosts issue then?
Glad you got it sorted. Thanx.
0