?
Solved

Have program start at logon for everyone EXCEPT administrator?

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I've got teller machines that should run a program everytime a teller logs in. The problem is it gets annoying when I logon as administrator. Is there a way to set it to run for everyone, except admin?
0
Comment
Question by:hullc65203
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 14012714
Are you in a domain? You could set this up via group policy and a logon script. You could apply the group policy only to the persons you wanted the program to run for.

If it is locally then you can still do this using group policy and denying the admin group read access to the policy....but you'd have to touch each machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 2000 total points
ID: 14013663
If the program starts from the startup program files group, you can deny the account you are logging on with access to the file shortcut.  If it is the only startup item, you can hold down the control key as you are logging on.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 14015032
>>run for everyone, except admin?<<

If you can start the teller program with a bacth or logon script.

=================================
@echo off
if /I %username% == Administrator goto done
call teller.exe

:done
=================================
0
 

Author Comment

by:hullc65203
ID: 14132283
I'd forgotten about that. Sometimes the simplest answer is the best.

Thanks!
0