?
Solved

Adding a computer to the domain and they cannot browse

Posted on 2005-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am replacing an old NT domain server with a Small Business Server 2003. When I add a computer to the domain they cannot browse the internet. I can ping and trace route from the computer. When I put them back on the old domain they can browse again. If i connect a computer to the network and not join it to the domain, it can browse.
0
Comment
Question by:jcroston
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sr_millar earned 1500 total points
ID: 14013097
Hi,

Have you setup DHCP on this Small Business Server and it is using the wrong TCPIP settings.

I would join the original domain and do the following from a command prompt on the PC

ipconfig /all

and then join the SBS 2003 domain and do an ipconfig /all and compare the two, especially defualt gateway and primary DNS server.

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcroston
ID: 14013151
I had shutdown dhcp on the old server. All of the config info looks good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcroston
ID: 14013619
The server can browse just fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sr_millar
ID: 14013708
have you configured group policy on the SBS 2003 Server?  I am just wondering if it is changing your internet options settings.  If not I don't know what else could be causing it.

Can you do an nslookup on a website to confirm your IP/DNS routing?

nslookup www.google.com 

from a command line?  Does it give the IP address?

Stuart
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcroston
ID: 14014025
Yes it does get an IP Address. I can also ping www.google.com and it works.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 14014666
How are you connecting to the internet?
Are you using the server to route (2 nics or 1nic+dsl/cable modem)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcroston
ID: 14015138
After banging on this all day, I found out that the previous admin used MSProxy Server on all of the clients. So, regradless of whatever I did on IE's proxy tab I was ALWAYS hitting the proxy server. Authentication was failing because of the new domain and so I was unable to browse through the proxy server. I uninstalled the proxy server client and could browse again. I saw this using the packet sniffer Ethereal.

Thanks for all of the help!

jeff.
0