Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA working but Oulook 2003 clients prompt for username and password

Posted on 2005-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
SBS 2003 working fine for almost a year.  All of a sudden outlook clients (2003) get username/password promt when they try to open outlook.  They enter username and password and it reprompts for same.  If they use OWA, they put in username and password and it lets them in.  What is going on?  I don't see anytihing relevent in the event viewer.  ANy ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rhindo
2 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 14012992
Something has changed. Things like this do not just "happen".

Take one of the machines that has the problem and log in to the machine as another user. Does it still happen on another machine?
If so, drop the machine in to a workgroup and reboot. Then add it back in to the domain. Does it add in to the domain correctly?
If is does, try Outlook again.

If the user keeps putting their username/password in to Outlook does it lock their account?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 14013242
Replication problems can often  cause this problem.  When Exchange stops replicated for any reason, user accounts creds change and cut off from Exchange.  This site has some steps to check that are pretty much what I would advise.
http://www.mcse.ms/archive75-2005-2-1413573.html
0