[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

which cisco switch do I need to get? (urgent)

Posted on 2005-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello experts!

I'm upgrading my network and I want to get a cisco swtich that is capable of vlan trunking and all that...

I have about 40 machines on my network (printers, servers, workstations, etc) and I want to separate into three different VLANs ... admin, bank, and accting.

I don't necessary need a switch with 48 - ports on it...because I have basic 3com switches that I could hook into the cisco switch to expand the number of ports on a particular vlan, but I was hoping to have at least on gigabit port that I could plug the servers into.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:neomage23
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1200 total points
ID: 14013390
Get a Cisco 3550 series (12, 24, 48 port) with a couple GBIC slots (can be used for gigabit).  The 3550 will do layer 3 routing between the VLAN's and is fully capable of trunking.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ciscotek
Ciscotek earned 400 total points
ID: 14013487
I agree with JFrederick.  Just make sure you're not wanting to divide up those 3com ports into vlans.  Not sure they have the technology to do it.  You can assign a port on your new 3550 switch to a vlan, then have that feed the 3com switches...

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Matthew-Elvey-San-Francisco
Matthew-Elvey-San-Francisco earned 400 total points
ID: 14014961
A cisco 2950 will do as well; some models will take a GBIC.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:neomage23
ID: 14015030
Thanks for the comments guys...I've decided on the 3560 - only because I can get it for the same price as the 3550 and it is the "replacement" of that model. Split points.
0